Welcome

Abia Warriors
FC

Abia Warriors FC is a Nigerian Football Club based in the city of Umuahia, Abia state.

The club won a promotion to the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) in August 2013.

results

Matches

table

NPFL

PosClubPWDLPts
10MFM FC28109939
11Heartland FC27108938
12Dakkada FC281141337
13Abia Warriors FC27811835
14Jigawa Golden Stars28891133
15Katsina United FC28941531
16Wikki Tourist FC28791230
squad

The First Team

udezuka henry
40
Udezuka Henry
Midfielder
Dennis Kingsley
11
Dennis Kingsley
Midfielder
godwin obaje
21
Obaje Godwin
Forward
news

The Latest News

We are progressing – Abia Warriors coach Willy Udube

Willy Udibe was encouraged by Abia Warriors' performance against Udala FC, which helped them record a 4-0 win at the Governor Wike Pre Season Tournament. Goals from Kingsley Dennis, Obioma Chukwuemeka, Dikoo Popnen and Paul Samson ensured that the…

Imama Focuses On Achieving Results with Abia Warriors

Abia Warriors Head Coach Imama Amapakabo says his dream is to bring glory to the Umuahia-based side. The former Rangers handler signed a two-year contract in July to the Umuahia-based Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) team. The former Super Eagles assistant…

Enyimba, Abia Warriors For Governor Ikpeazu Pre Season Tournament Final

Enyimba International will battle fellow Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) side, Abia Warriors in the finals of the Governor Ikpeazu Pre-season tournament. The Imama Amapakabo managed Umuahia Warriors in the semi-final dumped out A&A 3-1 while the People's Elephants pipped…